The project made its first steps by making the selection of the VET institutions based on “Strategy of Vocational Education and Training System in Armenia” and the Action Plan, as well as by using the labor market survey results, economic development trends and pro-poor policy approaches.
The second phase after the selection was the assessment of the potential and needs of selected VET institutions, including the infrastructure, technical. methodological, human resources, etc., after which the main activities set up.
One of the essential components of the project is the development and production of new training materials/textbooks for selected vocational subject areas. So far, after the launch of the project have been implemented 4 Competence Based Qualification Standards (CBQS) for the following specialties: “Technology of Welding”, “Construction and Maintenance of Buildings”, “Quality Testing of Consumer Goods in Agriculture”, “Tractor Driver”. The first two mentioned were approved by the Ministry of Education and Science and the last ones were recently submitted for the approval.
For the development of each CBQS a group of experts were selected and recruited by the project. Currently 2 groups of experts were selected for the development of Qualification Standards in tourism sector, namely in the following specialties: “Organization of Catering”, and “Business Hospitality”.
Another group of experts is recruited for the development of subject syllabi for the Electro-Welding and Construction specialties.
During this time period two workshops were organized on the Development of the CBQS.
Recently was published the Unified Qualification Standards for Vocational Education specialties, which was adjoined with the special Methodical Guidelines, giving a detailed explanation of how to use the CBQS Template.
Moreover, the development of text book on “Pedagogy for VET system faculty staff” is underway and moves forward in its full strength.
After the refreshments in the sphere of material development the project plans to modernize the curricula for every vocational subject area, s well as train the instructors on the new curricula.
The project activities also include the upgrade of the facilities in the selected VET institutions, including the upgrade of technology, as well as implementation of construction and reconstruction works.
To date, the project has started the reconstruction and upgrade of the six selected colleges, which includes such works as establishment of a boiling house, introduction of a common heating system, reconstruction of roofs and premises, purchase of educational furniture and laboratory equipment, etc.