One of VET colleges of Tavush marz located in picturesque paradise city of Dilijan opened its doors for more professionals to meet requirements of local labor market.
UNDP VET Project had participated in the Global Millennium Development Goals (MDGs) Conference which was hold in Bogota with over 100 participants from about 40 countries.
The Global MDGs Conference brought together MDG experts, practitioners and lead thinkers from government, academia, CSOs, UNDP and other UN/development agencies, who actively exchanged their views, knowledge and evidence that has been built up on areas of relevance to the MDGs over the years. It has provided further impetus to acceleration efforts, helped identify key implementation breakthroughs and begin the process of preparing for the 2013 Special Event on the MDGs at the UN General Assembly http://www.vet.am/en/Gallery/112.
2012-12-12 | News
How to improve quality in VET?
Improving education and training system quality is a key target in Armenian’s strategy to become a sustainable and inclusive economy. Armenia has to develop, introduce and implement quality assurance mechanisms closely linked to social and economic context, helping schools and vocational training institutions become learning organizations in which quality improvement is continuous. Despite the different approaches to quality frameworks, standards, indicators, criteria and procedures, the common goal is improving student outcomes, in terms of academic achievements as well as a social and personal employability.